Make a Difference! Get Involved!

Next PRCC Meeting:  Monday, October 24 --> FMI: View Calendar

******PRCC OCTOBER MEETING*****

*****MONDAY 10/24/2022 7 PM****

****AT THE EAST END COMMUNITY CENTER *****

ON THE AGENDA: 

The latest on the citizens initiative in Maine for Voter ID: Concerned citizen David Andrews of Falmouth will join us for a brief discussion of how the citizens initiative for Voter ID in Maine proposed by State Rep. Billy Bob Faulkingham (R-136) is coming along and where it might be headed.

City Council Candidates Aqeel Mohialdeen and Richard Ward will share their respective visions for the City of Portland.  There will be time for Questions and Answers, so please bring your questions.  


 Date and Time:  Monday, October 24th at 7:00pm

Location: East End Community Center, 195 North Street, Portland

****************************************************

Request your absentee ballot here

****************************************************

UPCOMING NOVEMBER MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS

City Council Seats

At-Large (Three year term)
District Three (Three year term)

School Board Seats 
District Three (Three year term)
Two At-Large (Three year term)

Peaks Island Council 
Four Seats Available (Three year term)

Portland Water District 
One Seat (Five year term)
One Seat (One year term)

Papers can be taken out in the City Clerk's Office, Room 203 of City Hall beginning today.  The deadline is August 29th.

More information can be found here: https://www.portlandmaine.gov/Elections

******************************************************************************

Portland Legislative Candidates 

State Senate Districts: 

27 (Stroudwater/Libbytown/Nason's Corner/North Deering):  Jeffrey Tounge

28 (East Deering/USM/Portland Peninsula): Susan Abercrombie

House Districts: 

112 (North Deering): Tammy Ryan

114 (East Deering): Daniel Merrill

116 (Libbytown): Dale Holman

119 (Munjoy Hill/Downtown/Islands):  Peter Doyle

Voter District Lookup

 https://www.maine.gov/portal/government/edemocracy/voter_lookup.php

District Maps can be found here:

  https://www.maine.gov/sos/cec/elec/apport/index.html

 

Officers

Chairman:  Ryan McMann

Vice Chairman: vacant

Secretary:  James Roberts

Treasurer:  Peter Doyle

Finance Chair:  vacant

Program Chair:  vacant

Appointed Members of Exec. Team

Technology Chair:  vacant

Voter Enrollment Chair:  vacant

Immediate Past Chair: 

Portland Members of the Cumberland County Republican Committee

Elected Members:

Sue Abercrombie

Halsey Frank

Stacey Hang

Tammy Ryan

Steven Scharf

vacancies (5)

Ex Officio Members: 

 

 

 FMI: CCRC 

 

Subscribe to our mailing list

Interested In...